In the News
[…] Notification Rule to Take Effect in January

Acting on a 1993 petition for rulemaking, a divided NLRB proposed the regulation in December 2010 (244 DLR AA-1, 12/21/10) and published a final rule in the Aug. 30 Federal Register (76 Fed. Reg. 54,006) (165 DLR AA-1, 8/25/11).

The rule was to take effect Nov. 14, but NLRB Oct. 5 announced a rule amendment that moved the effective date to Jan. 31, 2012 (193 DLR A-1, 10/5/11).

Citing Section 6 of the NLRA, 29 U.S.C. § 156, which gives the agency authority to adopt "such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act," a three-member board majority consisting of then-Chairman Wilma B. Liebman and Members Craig Becker and Mark Gaston Pearce adopted the rule as a measure to address a "knowledge gap" that they said left most American workers unaware of their NLRA rights.