LawFlash
[…] Declining for the second time this year to halt the avalanche of false marking claims filed in the wake of its December 29, 2009, decision on false marking damages, in Raymond E. Stauffer v. Brooks Brothers, Inc., decided August 31, 2010, the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit reversed the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York’s ruling that plaintiff Stauffer lacked standing to sue under 35 U.S.C. § 292. The Federal Circuit found instead that Stauffer had qui tam standing to bring a false marking complaint against Brooks Brothers under § 292, and further that the federal government had a right to intervene in the case.

Section 292(a) of the patent laws provides that anyone who marks an “unpatented article…with the word ‘patent’ or any word or number importing that the same is patented, for the purpose of deceiving the public” is guilty of false marking, and “shall be fined not more than $500 for every such offense.” Although this is a criminal penalty, section 292(b) provides that “any person” may bring a qui tam action for false marking, and will split any fines levied with the U.S. government.