LawFlash
[…] Contacts

If you have questions or would like more information on the issues discussed in this LawFlash, please contact any of the following Morgan Lewis lawyers:

Princeton
John McGahren
Stephanie R. Feingold
Su Jin Kim

Washington, DC
Brad Fagg

Los Angeles
James J. Dragna
Deanne L. Miller

San Francisco
Ella Foley Gannon



[1]. 42 U.S.C. § 2014(q) defines a “nuclear incident” as “any occurrence, including an extraordinary nuclear occurrence, within the United States causing . . . bodily injury, sickness, disease or death, or loss of or damage to property, or loss of use of property, arising out of or resulting from the radioactive, toxic, explosive or other hazardous properties of source, special nuclear, or byproduct material . . . .”

[2]. Cook v. Rockwell Int’l Corp., No. 14-1112, 2015 WL 3853593 (10th Cir. June 23, 2015) (selected for publication) (Cook II).

[3]. Cook v. Rockwell Int’l Corp., 618 F.3d 1127, 1138-42, 1153 (10th Cir. 2010) (Cook I).

[4]. Cook II, 2015 WL 3853593, at *4.

[5].