BLOG POST
[…] In short, the review process in the updated MD 8.11 and DH 8.11 is not markedly different from the prior versions, but the changes also reduce some of the opportunities for licensees to directly seek clarification from a petitioner about the issue being raised and allow the NRC staff to “save” what might otherwise be deficient petitions. The updated MD 8.11 also does not resolve questions as to whether the ability to submit a Section 2.206 petition is restricted to only external stakeholders.

The NRC regulations have long contained a policy, embodied in the current Section 2.206(a), that “[a]ny person may file a request to institute a proceeding . . . to modify, suspend, or revoke a license, or for any other action as may be proper. . . . The request must specify the action requested and set forth the facts that constitute a basis for the request.” When the NRC receives a Section 2.206 petition, it is submitted to the NRC office director with responsibility for the subject matter, who will determine whether to institute the requested proceeding.