The main takeaways from this ENDS Guidance are:
[…] A PMTA must include all information specified in 21 USC § 387j(b)(1), including health risks associated with the ENDS, a concise but complete description of the new tobacco product, the nicotine strength, an overview of the product’s formulation, conditions for using the product or instructions for use, and design, and examples of proposed labeling. FDA may refuse to file (i.e., accept and/or approve) a submission if it is an incomplete application.
The time it takes to review a PMTA depends on the complexity of the product. FDA will review an ENDS PMTA consistent with the requirements of 21 USC § 387j(c). FDA must act on a PMTA “as promptly as possible, but in no event later than 180 days after the receipt of an application.”[5] As part of the review process, FDA will assess the product’s marketing, conduct inspections of manufacturing facilities, and determine whether the application should be sent to the Tobacco Products Scientific Advisory Committee.