Choose Site

Press Release

Chambers Ranks 195 Morgan Lewis Lawyers, 85 Practices Among Best in USA

May 07, 2019
Chambers Asia Pacific 2019

NEW YORK, May 7, 2019: Morgan Lewis is proud to announce that the 2019 edition of Chambers USA has ranked 195 firm lawyers across 220 categories and 85 practice areas. The rankings are the result of Chambers and Partners’ research and interviews with clients and members of the legal community.

In Chambers USA 2019, two Morgan Lewis lawyers secured Star Individual designations, which is given to lawyers who received exceptional recommendations. 41 firm lawyers achieved the highest ranking of Band 1, including 14 in nationwide sections. The firm also earned Band 1 rankings in 24 practice areas, 10 of which are in nationwide categories. Chambers USA conducts its own independent research to assess technical legal ability, client service, commercial vision and business understanding, diligence, value for money, and depth of team to determine the country’s best.

Star Individuals

Pennsylvania

  • Gordon Cooney: Litigation: General Commercial

Massachusetts

  • Edwin Smith: Banking & Finance

Band 1 Lawyer Rankings

Nationwide

  • Reed Auerbach: Capital Markets: Securitization
  • Thomas Giblin, Jr.: Energy: Electricity (Finance)
  • John Hood: Energy: Electricity (Finance)
  • John Klauberg: Energy: Electricity (Transactional)
  • John Magee: Tax: Controversy
  • Barbara Murphy Melby: Outsourcing
  • Brian Ortelere: ERISA Litigation
  • Eleanor Pelta: Immigration
  • Kimberly Reisler: Energy: Electricity (Finance)
  • Georgette Schaefer: Investment Funds: Investor Representation
  • Louis Singer: Investment Funds: Investor Representation
  • Steven Stone: Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance)
  • Kathryn Sutton: Energy: Nuclear (Regulatory & Litigation)
  • Paul Zevnik: Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Policyholder

California

  • James Dragna: Environment
  • James Vázquez-Azpiri: Immigration

District of Columbia

  • Rosina Barker: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
  • John Magee: Tax
  • Bill McKee: Tax
  • Eleanor Pelta: Immigration
  • Grace Speights: Labor & Employment
  • Paul Zevnik: Insurance: Policyholder

Illinois

  • Sari Alamuddin: Labor & Employment

Massachusetts

  • Jonathan Albano: Litigation: General Commercial
  • John Brown: Tax
  • Daniel Goldberg: Antitrust; Litigation: General Commercial
  • Richard Goldman: Hedge & Mutual Funds
  • Roger Joseph: Hedge & Mutual Funds
  • Daniel Savrin: Antitrust
  • Edwin Smith: Bankruptcy/Restructuring

New Jersey

  • Steven Cohen: Corporate/M&A
  • Richard Rosenblatt: Labor & Employment

New York

  • Edward Hansen: Technology & Outsourcing
  • Samuel Shaulson: Labor & Employment

Pennsylvania

  • Michael Banks: Labor & Employment
  • John Dodds: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
  • James McKenzie, Jr.: Corporate/M&A: Securities
  • Eric Sitarchuk: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
  • Marc Sonnenfeld: Litigation: General Commercial; Litigation: Securities
  • Joanne Soslow: Corporate/M&A: Securities
  • Mims Maynard Zabriskie: Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation

Pittsburgh & Surrounds

  • Marlee Myers: Corporate/M&A & Private Equity

Texas

  • Susan Feigin Harris: Healthcare
  • Nancy Patterson: Labor & Employment

Band 1 Practice Rankings

Nationwide

  • Capital Markets: Securitization
  • Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded
  • Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
  • Energy: Nuclear (Regulatory & Litigation)
  • ERISA Litigation
  • Investment Funds: Investor Representation
  • Labor & Employment
  • Projects: Power & Renewables: Transactional
  • Retail
  • Tax: Controversy

California

  • Environment

District of Columbia

  • Immigration
  • Labor & Employment
  • Tax

Illinois

  • Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation

Massachusetts

  • Antitrust
  • Hedge & Mutual Funds

New Jersey

  • Corporate/M&A
  • Labor & Employment

Pennsylvania

  • Labor & Employment
  • Tax

Philadelphia & Surrounds

  • Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
  • Litigation: General Commercial

Texas

  • Labor & Employment

Additional Lawyer Rankings

Nationwide

  • Jonathan Albano: First Amendment Litigation
  • Neeraj Arora: Projects
  • John Ayanian: Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance)
  • Tess Blair: Litigation: E-Discovery
  • Jeremy Blumenfeld: ERISA Litigation
  • Eric Bord: Immigration
  • Giovanna Cinelli: International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions
  • Lea Anne Copenhefer: Investment Funds: Registered Funds
  • Deborah Davidson: ERISA Litigation
  • Alec Dawson: Private Equity: Buyouts 
  • Christopher Dlutowski: Investment Funds: Investor Representation
  • Brad Fagg: Energy: Nuclear (Regulatory & Litigation)
  • Richard Filosa: Energy: Electricity (Transactional)
  • Kirstin Gibbs: Energy: Oil & Gas (Regulatory & Litigation)
  • Richard Goldman: Investment Funds: Hedge Funds
  • Edward Hansen: Outsourcing
  • Thomas Harman: Investment Funds: Registered Funds
  • Robert Hibbert: Food & Beverages: Regulatory & Litigation
  • Charles Horn: Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance)
  • Michel Yves Horton: Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Policyholder
  • Ben Indek: Securities: Regulation: Enforcement
  • Jeffrey Johnson: Capital Markets: Securitization
  • Matthew Joseph: Capital Markets: Securitization
  • Roger Joseph: Investment Funds: Registered Funds
  • Amy Natterson Kroll: Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance)
  • Timothy Levin: Investment Funds: Registered Funds
  • Steve Levitan: Capital Markets: Securitization
  • Thomas Linguanti: Tax: Controversy
  • John Matthews: Energy: Nuclear (Regulatory & Litigation)
  • Timothy Matthews: Energy: Nuclear (Regulatory & Litigation)
  • Paul McCoy: Investment Funds: Investor Representation
  • John McGuire: Investment Funds: Registered Funds
  • William Nelson: Tax: Controversy
  • Michael Pillion: Outsourcing
  • Thomas Poindexter: Energy: Nuclear (Regulatory & Litigation)
  • Alex Polonsky: Energy: Nuclear (Regulatory & Litigation)
  • Marc Reardon: Projects
  • Carrie Rief: Investment Funds: Investor Representation
  • David Salmons: Appellate Law
  • Kathleen Sanzo: Life Sciences: Regulatory/Compliance
  • Gary Slaiman: Government: Government Relations
  • Edwin Smith: Banking & Finance
  • Wayne Song: Projects; Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy
  • Stephen Spina: Energy: Electricity (Regulatory & Litigation)
  • Sanford Stark: Tax: Controversy
  • Marshall Stoddard: Banking & Finance
  • James Tynion: Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy
  • James Vázquez-Azpiri: Immigration
  • Jedd Wider: Investment Funds: Hedge Funds
  • Mark Williams: Energy: Electricity (Regulatory & Litigation)
  • Howard Young: Healthcare: Regulatory & Litigation

California

  • Debra Fischer: Labor & Employment
  • Ella Foley Gannon: Environment
  • Brent Hawkins: Intellectual Property: Patent
  • Reece Hirsch: Healthcare
  • Nathan Hochman: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
  • Michel Yves Horton: Insurance: Policyholder
  • Rahul Kapoor: IT & Outsourcing: Transactions
  • William Kissinger: Energy: State Regulatory & Litigation
  • James Loss: Corporate/M&A: Private Equity
  • Barbara Miller: Labor & Employment
  • Benjamin Pensak: Life Sciences: Corporate/Commercial
  • Jeffrey Raskin: Insurance: Policyholder
  • Melinda Riechert: Labor & Employment
  • Brian Rocca: Antitrust
  • Rick Rothman: Environment
  • Charlene Shimada: Litigation: Securities
  • Marshall Stoddard: Banking & Finance

Northern California

  • Barton Bassett: Tax
  • Beth Williams: Tax

San Francisco, Silicon Valley & Surrounds

  • Zaitun Poonja: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation

Connecticut

  • Jeffrey MacDonald: Corporate/M&A

District of Columbia

  • Eric Bord: Immigration
  • Daniel Chefitz: Insurance: Policyholder
  • Peter Daub: Tax
  • Althea Day: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
  • Shannon Donnelly: Immigration
  • Scott Farmer: Tax
  • Keith Gottfried: Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
  • Thomas Klanderman: Real Estate
  • Andrew Lipman: Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite
  • Thomas Lotterman: Environment
  • William Nelson: Tax
  • Michael Pickett: Real Estate
  • Celia Roady: Tax
  • Jon Roellke: Antitrust: Litigation Specialists
  • Alex Sadler: Tax
  • Kathleen Sanzo: Healthcare: Pharmaceutical/Medical Products Regulatory
  • Albert Shay: Healthcare
  • Sanford Stark: Tax
  • Scott Stempel: Antitrust: Litigation Specialists
  • Willard Tom: Antitrust
  • Catherine Wang: Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite
  • William Wilhelm: Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite
  • Howard Young: Healthcare

Florida

  • Robert Brochin: Litigation: General Commercial
  • Anne Marie Estevez: Labor & Employment
  • Alison Tanchyk: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
  • Mark Zelek: Labor & Employment

Illinois

  • Deborah Davidson: Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
  • Marla Kreindler: Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation
  • Thomas Linguanti: Tax: Controversy
  • Daniel Salemi: Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation

Massachusetts

  • Donald-Bruce Abrams: Tax
  • Robert Barry: Banking & Finance
  • Steven Browne: Corporate/M&A
  • Laurie Cerveny: Corporate/M&A
  • Michael Conza: Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment
  • Lea Anne Copenhefer: Hedge & Mutual Funds
  • Joshua Dalton: Intellectual Property
  • Rachelle Dubow: Intellectual Property
  • Steven Frank: Intellectual Property
  • Julia Frost-Davies: Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Matthew Furlong: Banking & Finance
  • Steven Giordano: Hedge & Mutual Funds
  • Jordan Hershman: Litigation: Securities
  • Gerald Kehoe: Private Equity: Fund Formation
  • Amy Kyle: Banking & Finance
  • Jeffrey Moss: Insurance
  • Daniel Nelson: Tax
  • John Utzschneider: Corporate/M&A
  • Julio Vega: Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment
  • Sabin Willett: Bankruptcy/Restructuring

New Jersey

  • David Glazer: Corporate/M&A
  • Alan Leeds: Corporate/M&A
  • Christopher McAuliffe: Environment
  • John McGahren: Environment

New York

  • Jeanie Cogill: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
  • Alec Dawson: Corporate/M&A
  • Robert Dickey: Media & Entertainment: Corporate
  • Stacey Anne Mahoney: Antitrust
  • Kelly Moore: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
  • Sheryl Orr: Corporate/M&A
  • Christopher Parlo: Labor & Employment
  • Harry Robins: Antitrust
  • Gary Rothstein: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
  • Andrew Schaffran: Labor & Employment
  • Richard Taffet: Antitrust
  • Kenneth Turnbull: Labor & Employment
  • Richard Zarin: Tax

Pennsylvania

  • Robert Abramowitz: Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation
  • Sarah Bouchard: Labor & Employment
  • J.J. Broderick: Real Estate
  • Troy Brown: Litigation: General Commercial
  • Joseph Costello: Labor & Employment
  • Brian Dougherty: Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation
  • Brendan Fee: Antitrust
  • John Ferreira: Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation
  • Paul Gordon: Tax
  • Amy Pocino Kelly: Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation
  • Eric Kraeutler: Litigation: General Commercial; Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
  • John Lavelle: Litigation: General Commercial
  • Robert Lichtenstein: Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation
  • Jami McKeon: Litigation: General Commercial
  • Steven Reed: Antitrust
  • Alan Singer: Corporate/M&A: Securities
  • Steven Spencer: Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation
  • Eric Stern: Real Estate
  • Glen Stuart: Environment
  • Steven Wall: Labor & Employment
  • William Zimmerman: Tax

Philadelphia & Surrounds

  • Richard Aldridge: Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
  • John Goodchild: Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Michael Pedrick: Banking & Finance

Texas

  • Winn Carter: Litigation: General Commercial
  • Donna Clark: Healthcare
  • Steve Korotash: Ligation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
  • David Levy: Intellectual Property
  • Scott McBride: Healthcare
  • Stefanie Moll: Labor & Employment

Additional Practice Rankings

Nationwide

  • Energy: Electricity (Regulatory & Litigation)
  • Energy: Electricity (Transactional)
  • Energy: Oil & Gas (Regulatory & Litigation)
  • Environment
  • Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Compliance & Enforcement)
  • Healthcare
  • Immigration
  • Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Policyholder
  • Investment Funds: Hedge Funds
  • Investment Funds: Registered Funds
  • Life Sciences
  • Outsourcing
  • Product Liability & Mass Torts
  • Projects: Power
  • Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy
  • Retail: Corporate & Transactional
  • Securities: Regulation
  • Startups & Emerging Companies
  • Tax: Corporate & Finance

California

  • Antitrust
  • Banking & Finance
  • Corporate/M&A: Private Equity
  • Insurance: Policyholder
  • Intellectual Property
  • Labor & Employment
  • Life Sciences
  • Litigation: General Commercial
  • Litigation: Securities

District of Columbia

  • Antitrust
  • Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
  • Environment
  • Healthcare
  • Healthcare: Pharmaceuticals/Medical Products
  • Insurance: Policyholder
  • Real Estate
  • Telecom, Broadcast & Satellite

Florida

  • Labor & Employment
  • Litigation: General Commercial

Illinois

  • Labor & Employment

Massachusetts

  • Banking & Finance
  • Bankruptcy/Restructuring
  • Corporate/M&A
  • Insurance
  • Intellectual Property
  • Litigation: General Commercial
  • Tax

New Jersey

  • Environment

New York

  • Antitrust
  • Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded
  • Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
  • Labor & Employment
  • Media & Entertainment: Corporate
  • Technology & Outsourcing

Northern California

  • Tax

Pennsylvania

  • Antitrust
  • Environment
  • Real Estate

San Francisco, Silicon Valley & Surrounds

  • Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation

Texas

  • Healthcare
  • Intellectual Property
  • Litigation: General Commercial