With the rule change, the NRC has removed one of these factors, found at Section 2.390(b)(4)(v), which required the NRC to consider the following:
[…] Argus Leader Media, 588 U.S. 427, 430 (2019). Thus the NRC is removing 10 CFR [2.390(b)(4)(v)].
The upshot of this revision is that, because Section 2.390(b)(4)(v) no longer requires the NRC to consider “substantial competitive harm” in its withholding determination, a submitter may choose not to address this factor in its withholding request. At the same time, the NRC’s rulemaking did not change Section 2.390(b)(1)(ii)(D), which requires a submitter to include a “specific statement of the harm that would result if the information sought to be withheld is disclosed to the public.” 10 CFR § 2.390(b)(1)(ii)(D).
Nor did the rulemaking change Section 2.390(b)(5), which requires that, even if the NRC determines that a submission contains confidential business information, the agency must “then determine whether the right of the public to be fully apprised as to the bases for and effects of the proposed action outweighs the demonstrated concern for protection of a competitive position[.]”