With the rule change, the NRC has removed one of these factors, found at Section 2.390(b)(4)(v), which required the NRC to consider the following:
[…] Overall, this first foray into rulemaking following the issuance of Executive Order 14300 demonstrates that the NRC is committed to taking a fresh look at longstanding regulations. Also noteworthy is that, even though the revision to Section 2.390 in particular would appear to affect the public interest to some degree, the NRC bypassed public comment and issued a final rule under 5 USC § 553(b)(A), signaling the agency’s intent to expedite rulemakings where possible. See 10 CFR § 2.390(b)(2) (stating that “it is the policy of the Commission to achieve an effective balance between legitimate concerns for protection of competitive positions and the right of the public to be fully apprised as to the basis for and effects of licensing or rulemaking actions[.]”).
We will continue to monitor the agency’s regulatory reform efforts and stand ready to help our clients navigate changes in a dynamic regulatory environment.