LawFlash
[…] Notably for practitioners, many form merger agreements contain “interpretations” sections providing that certain disclosures and schedules should be deemed part of, and included in any reference to, the agreement. Practitioners may wish to clarify that such provisions do not apply for purposes of the DGCL.

Proposed Section 232(g): Notice to Stockholders

The proposed amendments would add a new subsection (g) to Section 232, which would broaden the materials that constitute notice to stockholders. The plaintiff in Activision challenged the company’s compliance with DGCL Section 251(c), which provides that the merger agreement required by Section 251(b) shall be submitted to the stockholders and the notice of the stockholder meeting for voting on a merger “shall contain a copy of the agreement or a brief summary thereof.”

Defendants argued that they satisfied the notice requirement because the proxy statement attached to the stockholder notice included a summary of the merger agreement.