Like the pre-amendment Act, the amended IWTA borrows “Employee” and “Employer” definitions from the Illinois Human Rights Act (IHRA). The Act applies to “Employees,” generally defined in relevant part as “[a]ny individual performing services for remuneration within this State [of Illinois] for an employer,” and to “Employers,” generally defined in relevant part as “[a]ny person employing one or more employees within Illinois.”
The amended IWTA also continues to provide that protected “Employees” include “‘nonemployees’ as defined in Section 2-102 of the Illinois Human Rights Act.” “Nonemployee” under the foregoing IHRA provision, and thus the IWTA, “means a person who is not otherwise an employee of the employer and is directly performing services for the employer pursuant to a contract with that employer,” and “includes contractors and consultants.”
The new law widens the IWTA’s purpose to include protections against all violations of Illinois state or federal employment laws.