Press Release

Morgan Lewis Recognized Across More than 50 Categories in 2015 Legal 500 US Guide

July 28, 2015

Firm Earns 47 Practice Recognitions and 183 Individual Recommendations in Competitive Regional Rankings

PHILADELPHIA, July 28, 2015: The 2015 Legal 500 US guide has been released and Morgan Lewis ranks at the top of the list with 47 practice recommendations and 27 “Leading Lawyer” designations, the highest designation awarded by the directory to individuals it chooses to feature. Only five other firms received more than 150 total lawyer recommendations in the guide. Morgan Lewis practitioners were recommended 183 times, largely as a result of direct client feedback.

This year the firm also garnered recognition in 11 new areas of practice, including Antitrust: Cartel; Antitrust: Civil Litigation/Class Actions; Antitrust: Merger Control; Industry Focus: Environment - Transactional and Regulatory; Industry Focus: Energy - Renewable/Alternative; Litigation: Commercial Litigation; Litigation: Product Liability and Mass Tort Defense - Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices; Media, Technology and Telecoms: Telecoms and Broadcast - Regulatory; Media, Technology and Telecoms: Telecoms and Broadcast - Transactional; Real Estate and Construction: Real Estate; and Tax: Domestic Tax. Of the 184 individual recommendations Morgan Lewis lawyers received, 95 were new this year.

Recognized Practice Categories

  • Finance: Not-for-profit (Nonprofit and Tax Exempt Organizations)
  • Labor and Employment: Employee Benefits and Executive Compensation
  • Labor and Employment: ERISA Litigation
  • Labor and Employment: Labor and Employment Litigation
  • Labor and Employment: Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor and Employment: Workplace and Employment Counseling
  • Tax: Tax Controversy
  • Antitrust: Cartel
  • Antitrust: Civil Litigation/Class Actions
  • Antitrust: Merger Control
  • Finance: Capital Markets - Debt Offerings - Advice to Issuers
  • Finance: Capital Markets - Debt Offerings - Advice to Managers
  • Finance: Capital Markets - Equity Offerings - Advice to Issuers
  • Finance: Capital Markets - Equity Offerings - Advice to Managers
  • Finance: Corporate Restructuring (including Bankruptcy)
  • Finance: Financial Services - Litigation
  • Finance: Project Finance - Advice to Sponsor
  • Finance: Structured Finance
  • Industry Focus: Energy - Litigation
  • Industry Focus: Energy - Regulatory
  • Industry Focus: Energy - Renewable/Alternative
  • Industry Focus: Energy - Transactions
  • Industry Focus: Environment - Litigation
  • Industry Focus: Environment - Transactional and Regulatory
  • Industry Focus: Healthcare - Health Insurers
  • Industry Focus: Healthcare - Life Sciences
  • Industry Focus: Insurance - Advice to Policyholders
  • Investment Fund Formation and Management: Alternative/Hedge Funds
  • Investment Fund Formation and Management: Mutual/Registered Funds
  • Investment Fund Formation and Management: Private Equity Funds
  • Labor and Employment: Immigration
  • Litigation: Commercial Litigation
  • Litigation: Product Liability and Mass Tort Defense - Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices
  • Litigation: Product Liability and Mass Tort Defense -Toxic Tort
  • Litigation: Securities: Shareholder Litigation
  • Litigation: Supreme Court and Appellate - Supreme Court
  • Litigation: Supreme Court and Appellate - Appellate
  • Litigation: White-Collar Criminal Defense
  • M&A/Corporate and Commercial: M&A: Large Deals ($1bn+)
  • M&A/Corporate and Commercial: Private Equity Buyouts
  • M&A/Corporate and Commercial: Venture Capital and Emerging Companies
  • Media, Technology and Telecoms: Technology - Outsourcing
  • Media, Technology and Telecoms: Technology - Transactions
  • Media, Technology and Telecoms: Telecoms and Broadcast - Regulatory
  • Media, Technology and Telecoms: Telecoms and Broadcast - Transactional
  • Real Estate and Construction: Real Estate
  • Tax: Domestic Tax

Recognized Lawyers

  • Richard Aldridge – M&A/Corporate and Commercial: M&A - Large deals ($1bn+)                
  • David Asmus – Leading Lawyer, Industry Focus: Energy – Transactions and Finance: Project Finance          
  • Reed Auerbach – Finance: Structured Finance      
  • Michael Banks – Leading Lawyer, Labor and Employment: Labor and Employment Litigation           
  • Dale Barnes – Litigation: Securities - Shareholder Litigation          
  • Barton Bassett – Tax: Tax Controversy 
  • Ann Begley – Industry Focus: Healthcare - Life Sciences  
  • Craig Bitman – Labor and Employment: Employee Benefits and Executive Compensation     
  • Leiv Blad – Antitrust: Cartel and Antitrust - Civil litigation/Class Actions and Antitrust: Merger Control           
  • Jeremy Blumenfeld – Labor and Employment: ERISA Litigation      
  • Eric Bord – Labor and Employment: Immigration
  • David Bowman – Leading Lawyer, Labor and Employment: Workplace and Employment Counseling
  • Gregory Braden – Leading Lawyer, Labor and Employment: ERISA Litigation         
  • Brian Bradshaw – Finance: Project Finance and Industry Focus: Energy – Transactions       
  • James Bridgeman – Tax: Domestic Tax and Tax: Tax Controversy
  • Steven Brody – Litigation: Securities - Shareholder Litigation         
  • Troy Brown – Litigation: Product Liability and Mass Tort Defense - Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices     
  • Steven Browne – M&A/Corporate and Commercial: M&A - Large Deals ($1bn+)     
  • Stephen Burdick – Industry Focus: Energy - Regulatory    
  • Timothy Burke  – Finance: Financial Services – Litigation  
  • Michael Burkhardt – Labor and Employment - Labor and Employment Litigation      
  • Lisa Burton – Labor and Employment: Immigration          
  • Peter Chan  – Litigation: Securities - Shareholder Litigation           
  • Daniel Chefitz – Industry Focus: Insurance - Advice to Policyholders          
  • Rollin Chippey, II – Litigation: Commercial Litigation        
  • Michele Coffey – Finance: Financial Services – Litigation   
  • Steven Cohen – M&A/Corporate and Commercial: Venture Capital and Emerging Companies           
  • William Colgin, Jr. – Tax: Tax Controversy      
  • Gordon Cooney, Jr. – Antitrust: Cartel and Antitrust: Civil Litigation/Class Actions   
  • Joseph Costello – Leading Lawyer, Labor and Employment: Labor and Employment Litigation and Labor and Employment: Workplace and Employment Counseling      
  • David Curtin – Tax: Tax Controversy      
  • Thomas D’Ambrosio –  Finance: Structured Finance         
  • Alec Dawson – M&A/Corporate and Commercial: Private Equity Buyouts    
  • Timothy DeSieno – Finance: Corporate Restructuring (including Bankruptcy)          
  • Susan DiCicco – Litigation: Securities - Shareholder Litigation        
  • Nicole Diller – Labor and Employment: ERISA Litigation    
  • Carol Dillon – Real Estate and Construction: Real Estate    
  • John Dodds – Industry Focus: Healthcare - Life Sciences  
  • Rani Doyle – Finance: Capital Markets - Debt Offerings; Finance: Capital Markets - Equity Offerings
  • James Dragna – Leading Lawyer, Industry Focus: Environment – Litigation and Industry Focus: Environment - Transactional and Regulatory     
  • Matthew Elkin – Finance: Not-for-profit (Nonprofit and Tax Exempt Organizations)  
  • Anne Marie Estevez – Labor and Employment: Labor and Employment Litigation    
  • John Clayton Everett, Jr. – Antitrust: Cartel and Antitrust: Civil Litigation/Class Actions        
  • Brad Fagg – Industry Focus: Energy – Litigation  
  • Scott Farmer – Tax: Domestic Tax          
  • Steve Farrell – Finance: Capital Markets - Debt Offerings and Finance: Capital Markets - Equity Offerings     
  • Heather Feingold – Industry Focus: Energy – Regulatory  
  • Richard Filosa – Finance: Project Finance and Industry Focus: Energy – Transactions         
  • Ella Foley Gannon – Industry Focus: Environment – Litigation       
  • Jason Frank – Litigation: Securities - Shareholder Litigation           
  • Steve Frantz – Industry Focus: Energy - Regulatory         
  • Carol Freeman – Labor and Employment: Workplace and Employment Counseling  
  • Ross Friedman – Labor and Employment: Labor-Management Relations     
  • Jonathan Fritts – Leading Lawyer, Labor and Employment: Labor-Management Relations    
  • Julia Frost-Davies – Finance: Corporate Restructuring (including Bankruptcy)         
  • Andrew Gallo – Finance: Corporate Restructuring (including Bankruptcy)   
  • James Garrity – Finance: Corporate Restructuring (including Bankruptcy)   
  • David Gerson – M&A/Corporate and Commercial: Private Equity Buyouts   
  • Tom Giblin, Jr. – Finance: Capital Markets - Debt offerings           
  • Merri Jo Gillette – Finance: Financial Services – Litigation and Litigation: Securities - Shareholder Litigation   
  • Steven Giordano – Investment Fund Formation and Management: Private Equity Funds       
  • Richard Goldman – Investment Fund Formation and Management: Alternative/Hedge Funds
  • John Goodchild, III – Finance: Corporate Restructuring (including Bankruptcy)       
  • Stephen Goodman – M&A/Corporate and Commercial: Venture Capital and Emerging Companies
  • Keith Gottfried – Finance: Capital Markets - Debt Offerings; Finance: Capital Markets - Equity Offerings; and Investment Fund Formation and Management: Alternative/Hedge Funds         
  • Sean Graber – Investment Fund Formation and Management: Mutual/Registered Funds
  • Amy Greer – Litigation: Securities - Shareholder Litigation
  • Linda Griggs – Finance: Capital Markets - Debt Offerings and Finance: Capital Markets - Equity Offerings     
  • Elizabeth Hanigan – Industry Focus: Energy - Renewable/Alternative         
  • Thomas Harman – Leading Lawyer, Investment Fund Formation and Management: Mutual/Registered Funds           
  • Mark Haskell – Finance: Structured Finance and Industry Focus: Energy – Regulatory         
  • Jordan Hershman – Litigation: Securities - Shareholder Litigation   
  • Mary Hevener – Tax: Tax Controversy and Labor and Employment: Employee Benefits and Executive Compensation      
  • Frank Hinman – Antitrust: Cartel and Antitrust: Civil Litigation/Class Actions and Antitrust: Merger Control    
  • Allyson Ho – Labor and Employment: ERISA Litigation; Litigation: Supreme Court and Appellate; and Litigation: White-Collar Criminal Defense 
  • Daniel Hogans – Labor and Employment: Employee Benefits and Executive Compensation   
  • Miche Yvesl Horton – Leading Lawyer, Industry Focus: Insurance - Advice to Policyholders 
  • Harold Horwich – Finance: Corporate Restructuring (including Bankruptcy)
  • Charles Jackson – Leading Lawyer, Labor and Employment: ERISA Litigation         
  • Collie James, IV – Litigation: Product Liability and Mass Tort Defense - Toxic Tort
  • Ethan Johnson –  Investment Fund Formation and Management: Alternative/Hedge Funds and Investment Fund Formation and Management: Private Equity Funds           
  • Anna Jones – Industry Focus: Energy – Regulatory          
  • Roger Joseph –  Leading Lawyer, Investment Fund Formation and Management: Mutual/Registered Funds   
  • Matthew Joseph – Finance: Structured Finance    
  • Rahul Kapoor – Media, Technology and Telecoms: Technology – Transactions       
  • Gerald Kehoe – Investment Fund Formation and Management: Private Equity Funds           
  • Tom Kellerman – M&A/Corporate and Commercial: Venture Capital and Emerging Companies         
  • Evelyn Kim – Industry Focus: Energy - Renewable/Alternative      
  • Robert Kirschenbaum – Tax: Domestic Tax and Tax: Tax Controversy       
  • Kenneth Kliebard – Finance: Financial Services – Litigation           
  • Michael Kraut – Litigation: Securities - Shareholder Litigation        
  • Mark Krotoski – Antitrust: Cartel and Antitrust - Civil Litigation/Class Actions          
  • Molly Moriarty Lane – Industry Focus: Healthcare - Health Insurers          
  • John Lavelle, Jr.  – Litigation: Product Liability and Mass Tort Defense - Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices and Litigation: Product liability and Mass Tort Defense - Toxic Tort      
  • Roland Lechner – Labor and Employment: Immigration    
  • Timothy Levin – Investment Fund Formation and Management: Mutual/Registered Funds    
  • Steve Levitan – Finance: Structured Finance        
  • Andrew Lipman – Leading Lawyer, Media, Technology and Telecoms: Telecoms and Broadcast – Transactional and Media, Technology and Telecoms: Telecoms and Broadcast – Regulatory  
  • Marc Liverant – Real Estate and Construction: Real Estate
  • James Loss – M&A/Corporate and Commercial: M&A - Large Deals ($1bn+) and M&A/Corporate and Commercial: Private Equity Buyouts  
  • David Luttinger, Jr. – Industry Focus: Insurance - Advice to Policyholders  
  • Tim Lynch – Labor and Employment: Labor-Management Relations           
  • John Magee – Leading Lawyer, Tax: Tax Controversy and Tax: Domestic Tax        
  • Stephen Paul Mahinka – Industry Focus: Healthcare - Life Sciences           
  • Charles Malaret – Industry Focus: Insurance - Advice to Policyholders       
  • John Matthews – Industry Focus: Energy – Regulatory     
  • Paul McCoy – Finance: Not-for-profit (Nonprofit and Tax Exempt Organizations)     
  • John McGahren – Industry Focus: Environment – Litigation and Industry Focus: Environment - Transactional and Regulatory        
  • John McGuire – Investment Fund Formation and Management: Mutual/Registered Funds     
  • William McKee – Tax: Domestic Tax       
  • Jami McKeon – Finance: Financial Services – Litigation     
  • Eric Meckley – Labor and Employment: Labor and Employment Litigation   
  • Barbara Melby – Leading Lawyer, Media, Technology and Telecoms: Technology – Outsourcing and Media, Technology and Telecoms: Technology – Transactions          
  • Jonathan Morris  – M&A/Corporate and Commercial: M&A - Large Deals ($1bn+)   
  • Richard Morris – Investment Fund Formation and Management: Mutual/Registered Funds   
  • Steven Navarro – M&A/Corporate and Commercial: M&A - Large Deals ($1bn+)    
  • Daniel Nelson – Investment Fund Formation and Management: Private Equity Funds           
  • William Nelson – Tax: Domestic Tax and Tax: Tax Controversy     
  • Brian Ortelere – Leading Lawyer, Labor and Employment: ERISA Litigation
  • James Pagliaro – Litigation: Product Liability and Mass Tort Defense - Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices and Litigation: Product Liability and Mass Tort Defense - Toxic Tort     
  • Eleanor Pelta – Leading Lawyer, Labor and Employment: Immigration       
  • Benjamin Pensak – Industry Focus: Healthcare - Life Sciences      
  • Thomas Peterson – Litigation: Supreme Court and Appellate         
  • Vito Petretti – Media, Technology and Telecoms: Technology – Outsourcing and Media, Technology and Telecoms: Technology – Transactions         
  • Michael Philipp – Finance: Structured Finance      
  • Michael Pickett – Real Estate and Construction: Real Estate           
  • Michael Pillion – Leading Lawyer, Media, Technology and Telecoms: Technology – Outsourcing and Media, Technology and Telecoms: Technology - Transactions           
  • Joseph Ragaglia – Labor and Employment: Labor-Management Relations   
  • Steven Reed – Antitrust: Cartel and Antitrust: Civil Litigation/Class Actions; Litigation - Commercial Litigation; and Litigation: Securities - Shareholder Litigation        
  • Patrick Rehfield – Labor and Employment: Employee Benefits and Executive Compensation 
  • Alexander Reid – Finance: Not-for-profit (Nonprofit and Tax Exempt Organizations)
  • Michael Reilly – Leading Lawyer, Finance: Corporate restructuring (including Bankruptcy)   
  • Thomas Reinert, Jr.– Labor and Employment: Labor-Management Relations           
  • Allan Reiss – Finance: Capital Markets - Debt Offerings    
  • John Ring – Labor and Employment: Labor-Management Relations
  • Celia Roady – Leading Lawyer, Finance: Not-for-profit (Nonprofit and Tax Exempt Organizations)    
  • Harry Robins – Antitrust: Merger Control 
  • Joe Roger – Industry Focus: Energy – Transactions          
  • John Rosenthal – Finance: Corporate Restructuring (including Bankruptcy) 
  • Gary Rothstein – Labor and Employment: Employee Benefits and Executive Compensation  
  • Joseph Santucci, Jr. – Leading Lawyer, Labor and Employment: Labor-Management Relations         
  • Kathleen Sanzo – Industry Focus: Healthcare - Life Sciences         
  • Georgette Schaefer – Investment Fund Formation and Management: Private Equity Funds   
  • David Schrader – Industry Focus: Energy – Litigation       
  • Barbara Shander – M&A/Corporate and Commercial: Private Equity Buyouts          
  • Doneld Shelkey – Media, Technology and Telecoms: Technology – Outsourcing and Media, Technology and Telecoms: Technology – Transactions         
  • Glenn Siegel – Finance: Corporate Restructuring (including Bankruptcy)     
  • Don Silverman – Industry Focus: Energy – Regulatory
  • Louis Singer – Leading Lawyer, Investment Fund Formation and Management: Private Equity Funds
  • Eric Sitarchuk – Litigation: White-Collar Criminal Defense 
  • Jeffrey Smith – Finance: Financial Services – Litigation     
  • Jonathan Snare – Labor and Employment: Workplace and Employment Counseling 
  • Brett Snyder – Industry Focus: Energy – Regulatory         
  • Wayne Song – Finance: Project Finance and Industry Focus: Energy - Renewable/Alternative
  • Marc Sonnenfeld – Antitrust: Cartel and Antitrust - Civil Litigation/Class Actions and Litigation: Securities - Shareholder Litigation          
  • Joanne Soslow – M&A/Corporate and Commercial: Venture Capital and Emerging Companies          
  • Grace Speights – Leading Lawyer, Labor and Employment: Labor and Employment Litigation and Labor and Employment: Workplace and Employment Counseling  
  • Steven Spencer – Leading Lawyer, Labor and Employment: Employee Benefits and Executive Compensation
  • Sanford Stark – Tax: Domestic Tax and Tax: Tax Controversy      
  • Scott Stempel – Antitrust: Cartel and Antitrust Civil Litigation/Class Actions and Antitrust: Merger Control      
  • Joshua Sterling – Finance: Structured Finance and Investment Fund Formation and Management: Alternative/Hedge Funds   
  • Eric Stern – Real Estate and Construction: Real Estate      
  • Martha Stolley – Litigation: White-Collar Criminal Defense
  • Steven Stone – Leading Lawyer, Investment Fund Formation and Management:  Mutual/Registered Funds   
  • Edward Strohbehn, Jr. – Leading Lawyer, Industry Focus: Environment - Transactional and Regulatory        
  • Glen Stuart – Industry Focus: Environment – Litigation     
  • Randall Sunberg – Industry Focus: Healthcare - Life Sciences       
  • Hugh Tanner – Industry Focus: Energy – Litigation and Litigation: Product Liability and Mass Tort Defense - Toxic Tort           
  • Ronald Tenpas – Industry Focus: Environment – Litigation
  • Randall Tracht – Labor and Employment: ERISA Litigation
  • James Tynion, III – Industry Focus: Energy - Renewable/Alternative         
  • James Vázquez-Azpiri – Labor and Employment: Immigration       
  • Julio Vega  – M&A/Corporate and Commercial: M&A - Large Deals ($1bn+) and M&A/Corporate and Commercial: Venture Capital and Emerging Companies
  • Steven Wall – Leading Lawyer, Labor and Employment: Labor-Management Relations and Labor and Employment: Labor and Employment Litigation         
  • Stephen Walters – Investment Fund Formation and Management: Alternative/Hedge Funds 
  • Catherine Wang – Media, Technology and Telecoms: Telecoms and Broadcast – Regulatory and Media, Technology and Telecoms: Telecoms and Broadcast – Transactional         
  • Peter Watt-Morse – Media, Technology and Telecoms: Technology – Transactions 
  • Christopher Weals – Labor and Employment: ERISA Litigation       
  • Jedd Wider – Investment Fund Formation and Management: Alternative/Hedge Funds        
  • William Wilhelm, Jr.– Media, Technology and Telecoms: Telecoms and Broadcast – Regulatory
  • Sabin Willett – Finance: Corporate Restructuring (including Bankruptcy)     
  • Mark Williams – Industry Focus: Energy – Regulatory      
  • Maxine Woelfling – Industry Focus: Environment - Transactional and Regulatory    
  • Paul Zevnik – Leading Lawyer, Industry Focus: Insurance - Advice to Policyholders