LawFlash
[…] The Court acknowledged that within the chapter 15 context, this language effectively displaces the chapter 1 definition, contained in section 101(13) of the Code, which is linguistically identical to section 1502, also defining what “the term ‘debtor’ means.” Nevertheless, the Second Circuit determined that section 109(a) was applicable to establish eligibility requirements for debtors under section 101(13) as well as debtors under section 1502.

The Foreign Representatives had another, arguably stronger, textual argument deriving not from the Bankruptcy Code itself, but from 28 U.S.C. § 1410, which governs venue in bankruptcy cases. Section 1410 assigns a venue even for those chapter 15 cases in which “the debtor does not have a place of business or assets in the United States.” If debtors without assets in the United States were not entitled to be chapter 15 debtors, it wouldn’t have made much sense for Congress to provide venue options in those situations.