LawFlash
[…] [3] In contrast with the federal FCA, [4] the NYFCA has explicitly included tax claims since 2010, limited to defendants with taxable income or sales over $1 million in the tax year and claimed damages in excess of $350,000. [5] However, the statute’s express terms did not provide for liability based on the absence of a record or statement in New York.

The amended NYFCA reaches tax-based claims under Section 189(1)(h), which prohibits “knowingly conceal[ing] or knowingly and improperly avoid[ing] or decreas[ing] an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state or a local government, or conspir[ing] to do the same.” [6]