LawFlash
[…] AB 325’S EVOLUTION FROM EARLIER DRAFTS

AB 325’s initial aim to prohibit the use of pricing algorithms that rely on nonpublic competitor data ended up on the cutting room floor, signaling that lawmakers were wary of overly broad legislation that could, among other things, chill innovation. The more targeted amendments to the Cartwright Act that ultimately passed include the following provisions:

California Business and Professions Code Section 16729(a): “It shall be unlawful for a person to use or distribute a common pricing algorithm as part of a contract, combination in the form of a trust, or conspiracy to restrain trade or commerce in violation of this chapter.”

California Business and Professions Code Section 16729(b): “It shall be unlawful for a person to use or distribute a common pricing algorithm if the person coerces another person to set or adopt a recommended price or commercial term for the same or similar products or services in the jurisdiction of this state.”