LawFlash
[…] Section 16729(a) essentially states that traditionally proscribed conduct remains unlawful even when effectuated through an algorithm. Sections 16729(b) and 16756.1, on the other hand, are significant changes to California’s antitrust law that are likely to have impact on claims arising from pricing algorithms and alleged antitrust conspiracies more broadly.

Pricing Algorithm Coercion

Section 16729(b) creates liability for parties that coerce others to adopt pricing or other commercial terms recommended by common pricing algorithms. A “common pricing algorithm” is defined as “any methodology, including a computer, software, or other technology, used by two or more persons, that uses competitor data to recommend, align, stabilize, set, or otherwise influence a price or commercial term.”

The term "coerce” is undefined, and time will tell how California courts will interpret and apply the term. It remains unclear what evidence will be required to show coercion and what type of conduct would be considered coercion.