BLOG POST
[…] • A statement that the licensee will maintain a list of the names of the individuals who will not have reinvestigations completed within the required 10-year reinvestigation period; include the dates of initial qualification for these individuals
  • A statement that the licensee will document that, notwithstanding the delayed fingerprinting and FBI identification and criminal history record check, the licensee has reasonable assurance that the individual remains trustworthy and reliable

Security Program Refresher Training – 10 CFR 37.43(c)(3)

10 CFR 37.43(c)(3) requires that “[r]efresher training . . . be provided at a frequency not to exceed 12 months and when significant challenges have been made to the security program.” Exemptions from this requirement would address the challenges licensees may face in ensuring adequate staffing of security personnel during the COVID-19 PHE.

Requests for exemption from 10 CFR 37.43(c)(3) should include the following additional information: