Choose Site

Press Release

Morgan Lewis Lawyers and Practices Earn Top Rankings in The Legal 500 EMEA 2021

April 19, 2021

ABU DHABI, ALMATY, DUBAI, FRANKFURT, MOSCOW, NUR-SULTAN, and PARIS, April 19, 2021: Nineteen Morgan Lewis practices have been recognized as among the best across Europe, the Middle East, and Africa in the 2021 The Legal 500 EMEA guide. The firm also received 49 individual lawyer recommendations, including six Leading Individual designations – the directory’s most prestigious designation – as well as five Next Generation Partner and two Rising Star rankings.

TIER 1 PRACTICE RANKINGS

Kazakhstan     

            Banking, Finance and Capital Markets

            Energy and Natural Resources

Russia

            Energy and Natural Resources

United Arab Emirates

            Investment Fund Formation and Management

NEW PRACTICE RANKINGS 2021

Germany

            Dispute Resolution: Arbitration (Including International Arbitration)

Russia

            Intellectual Property

ADDITIONAL PRACTICE RANKINGS

France

            Employment

Kazakhstan

            Commercial, Corporate and M&A

            Dispute Resolution

Russia

            Banking and Finance: Borrower Side

            Banking and Finance: Lender or Arranger Side

            Commercial, Corporate and M&A

            Dispute Resolution: Arbitration and Meditation

            Dispute Resolution: Litigation

            Restructuring and Insolvency

            TMT

United Arab Emirates

            Banking and Finance: Corporate Finance (Including Islamic lending)

            Commercial, Corporate and M&A

            Corporate Finance (Including Islamic Lending)

HALL OF FAME

Aset Shyngyssov: Commercial, Corporate and M&A, Kazakhstan

Jonathan Hines: Energy and Natural Resources, Russia

LEADING INDIVIDUALS

Sabine Konrad: Arbitration (Including International Arbitration), Germany

Grigory Marinichev: Banking and Finance: Borrower Side, Russia; Banking and Finance: Lender or Arranger Side, Russia; Restructuring and Insolvency, Russia

Aset Shyngyssov: Energy and Natural Resources, Kazakhstan

Vasilisa Strizh: Commercial, Corporate and M&A, Russia

NEXT GENERATION PARTNERS

Ksenia Andreeva: TMT, Russia

Anastasia Dergacheva: TMT, Russia

Mark Gilligan: Commercial, Corporate and M&A, United Arab Emirates

Dmitry Ivanov: Dispute Resolution: Arbitration and Mediation, Russia       

Alexander Marchenko: Energy and Natural Resources, Russia    

RISING STARS

Alexey Chertov: Banking and Finance: Lender or Arranger Side, Russia; Banking and Finance: Borrower Side, Russia

RECOMMENDED LAWYERS

Ksenia Andreeva: Intellectual Property, Russia

Alexey Chertov: Dispute Resolution: Litigation, Russia   

Roman Dashko: Commercial, Corporate and M&A, Russia   

Anastasia Dergacheva: Commercial, Corporate and M&A, Russia       

Alexander Geda: Banking and Finance: Lender or Arranger Side, Russia

Jay Gladis: Commercial, Corporate and M&A, United Arab Emirates

Dmitry Ivanov: Dispute Resolution: Litigation, Russia

Bruce Johnston: Banking and Finance: Lender or Arranger Side, Russia

Jennifer Josefson: Energy and Natural Resources, Russia          

Rebecca Kelly: Compliance and Investigations, United Arab Emirates            

Ayman Khaleq: Commercial, Corporate and M&A, United Arab Emirates; Corporate Finance (Including Islamic Lending), United Arab Emirates; Investment Fund Formation and Management, United Arab Emirates   

Konstantin Kochetkov: Banking and Finance: Borrower Side, Russia; Banking and Finance: Lender or Arranger Side, Russia

Grigory Marinichev: Dispute Resolution: Litigation, Russia; Energy and Natural Resources, Russia       

Victoria Mesquita Wlazlo: Corporate Finance (Including Islamic Lending), United Arab Emirates; Investment Fund Formation and Management, United Arab Emirates

William Nash: Investment Fund Formation and Management, United Arab Emirates                     

Klara Nurgaziyeva: Banking, Finance and Capital Markets, Kazakhstan; Commercial, Corporate and M&A, Kazakhstan; Dispute Resolution, Kazakhstan; Energy and Natural Resources, Kazakhstan

Alexandra Rotar: Energy and Natural Resources, Russia

Chadi Salloum: Commercial, Corporate and M&A, United Arab Emirates 

Aset Shyngyssov: Banking, Finance and Capital Markets, Kazakhstan; Dispute Resolution, Kazakhstan

Yaroslav Smorodin: Banking and Finance: Borrower Side, Russia; Banking and Finance: Lender or Arranger Side, Russia

Vasilisa Strizh: TMT, Russia

Alishia Sullivan: Investment Fund Formation and Management, United Arab Emirates

Ayesha Waheed: Banking and Finance: Lender or Arranger Side, Russia

Brian Zimbler: Commercial, Corporate and M&A, Russia