Choose Site

Press Release

Chambers USA Recognizes 108 Morgan Lewis Practices, 253 Lawyers in 2021 Edition

May 24, 2021 (Updated May 28, 2021)

NEW YORK, May 24, 2021: There were 108 Morgan Lewis practices and 253 lawyers ranked in the 2021 edition of Chambers USA.

The firm’s individuals who received Chambers’ top ranking of Eminent Practitioner includes Firm Chair Jami McKeon, Managing Partner of Practice Steven R. Wall, and Energy Practice leader and a leader of the firm’s broader energy industry team Kathryn Sutton. Global Litigation Practice leader J. Gordon Cooney Jr. was recognized as a Star Individual.

Additionally, 50 lawyers achieved Band 1 rankings, including 14 in nationwide sections. Thirty-two practices earned Band 1 rankings, including 11 in nationwide tables.

The rankings are the result of Chambers and Partners’ research and interviews with clients and members of the legal community.

EMINENT PRACTITIONERS RANKINGS

Jami McKeon: Litigation: General Commercial – Pennsylvania: Philadelphia & Surrounds
Steven Wall: Labor & Employment – Pennsylvania 
Kathryn Sutton: Energy: Nuclear (Regulatory & Litigation) – Nationwide

STAR INDIVIDUAL RANKING

J. Gordon Cooney Jr.: Litigation: General Commercial – Pennsylvania: Philadelphia & Surrounds

BAND 1 LAWYER RANKINGS

Nationwide
Reed Auerbach: Capital Markets: Securitization: ABS
Tess Blair: Ediscovery & Information Governance 
Thomas Giblin Jr.: Energy: Electricity (Finance)
Elizabeth Hanigan: Projects: Power & Renewables: Transactional
John Klauberg: Energy: Electricity (Transactional)
John Magee: Tax: Controversy
John McGuire: Registered Funds
Barbara Murphy Melby: Outsourcing
Brian Ortelere: ERISA Litigation
Eleanor Pelta: Immigration
Kimberly Reisler: Energy: Electricity (Finance)
Louis Singer: Investment Funds: Investor Representation
Steven Stone: Financial Services Regulation: Broker-Dealer (Compliance)
Paul Zevnik: Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Policyholder

California
James Dragna: Environment
William Kissinger: Energy: State Regulatory & Litigation
James Vázquez-Azpiri: Immigration
Nancy Yamaguchi: Corporate/M&A: Deals in Asia

District of Columbia
Rosina Barker: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
John Magee: Tax
Bill McKee: Tax
Eleanor Pelta: Immigration
Grace Speights: Labor & Employment
Howard Young: Healthcare
Paul Zevnik: Insurance: Policyholder

Illinois
Sari Alamuddin: Labor & Employment

Massachusetts
Jonathan Albano: Litigation: General Commercial
Richard Goldman: Hedge & Mutual Funds
Roger Joseph: Hedge & Mutual Funds
Daniel Savrin: Antitrust

New Jersey
Steven Cohen: Corporate/M&A
John McGahren: Environment
Richard Rosenblatt: Labor & Employment

New York
Gary Rothstein: Executive Compensation: Mainly Executive Representation
Samuel Shaulson: Labor & Employment

Pennsylvania
Michael Banks: Labor & Employment
John Dodds: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Amy Pocino Kelly: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
James McKenzie Jr.: Corporate/M&A: Securities
Steven Reed: Antitrust
Eric Sitarchuk: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Marc Sonnenfeld: Litigation: Securities
Joanne Soslow: Corporate/M&A: Securities
Mims Maynard Zabriskie: Labor & Employment: Employee Benefits & Compensation

Philadelphia & Surrounds
Richard Aldridge: Corporate/M&A: Private Equity
Marc Sonnenfeld: Litigation: General Commercial

Texas
Donna Clark: Healthcare
Susan Feigin Harris: Healthcare
Scott McBride: Healthcare
Robert Sheeder: Labor & Employment

BAND 1 PRACTICE RANKINGS

Nationwide
Capital Markets: Securitization: ABS
Corporate Crime & Investigations: Highly Regarded
Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded
Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
Energy: Electricity (Finance)
Energy: Nuclear (Regulatory & Litigation)
ERISA Litigation
Investment Funds: Investor Representation
Labor & Employment
Retail
Tax: Controversy

California
Environment

District of Columbia
Immigration
Labor & Employment
Tax

Florida
Litigation: General Commercial: Highly Regarded

Illinois
Employee Benefits & Compensation

Massachusetts
Antitrust
Hedge & Mutual Funds

New Jersey
Corporate/M&A
Labor & Employment

New York
Bankruptcy/Restructuring: Highly Regarded
Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded

Pennsylvania
Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
Labor & Employment
Litigation: Securities
Litigation: White-Collar Crime and Government Investigations
Tax

Philadelphia & Surrounds
Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
Litigation: General Commercial

Texas
Healthcare
Labor & Employment

ADDITIONAL PRACTICE RANKINGS 

Nationwide
Antitrust
Banking & Finance
Bankruptcy/Restructuring: Highly Regarded
Capital Markets: Securitization: RMBS
Ediscovery & Information Governance
Energy: Electricity (Regulatory & Litigation)
Energy: Electricity (Transactional)
Energy: Oil & Gas (Regulatory & Litigation)
Environment
Financial Services Regulation: Broker-Dealer (Compliance & Enforcement)
Healthcare: The Elite
Hedge Funds
Immigration
Insurance: Dispute Resolution: Policyholder
Intellectual Property
Investment Funds: Regulatory & Compliance
Life Sciences
Outsourcing
Product Liability & Mass Torts: Highly Regarded
Projects: Power
Projects: Power & Renewables: Transactional
Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy
Registered Funds
Retail: Corporate & Transactional
Startups & Emerging Companies
Tax: Corporate & Finance

California
Antitrust
Banking & Finance
Corporate/M&A: Private Equity: The Elite
Energy: State Regulatory & Litigation
Healthcare
Intellectual Property: Patent Litigation
Intellectual Property: Patent Prosecution
Intellectual Property: Trademark, Copyright & Trade Secrets
Labor & Employment
Life Sciences
Litigation: General Commercial: Highly Regarded
Litigation: Securities

District of Columbia
Antitrust
Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
Environment
Healthcare
Healthcare: Pharmaceutical/Medical Products Regulatory 
Insurance: Policyholder
Intellectual Property: Patent Prosecution
Telecommunications, Broadcast & Satellite

Florida
Labor & Employment

Illinois
Intellectual Property
Labor & Employment: The Elite

Massachusetts
Banking & Finance
Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Corporate/M&A
Insurance
Intellectual Property
Litigation: General Commercial
Litigation: Securities
Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment
Tax

New Jersey
Environment

New York
Antitrust
Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
Labor & Employment: The Elite
Litigation: General Commercial: Highly Regarded
Outsourcing
Tax

Northern California
Tax

Pennsylvania
Antitrust
Environment
Intellectual Property
Real Estate

San Francisco, Silicon Valley & Surrounds
Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation

Texas
Corporate/M&A: Highly Regarded
Intellectual Property

Texas: Houston & Surrounds
Litigation: General Commercial

ADDITIONAL LAWYER RANKINGS 

Nationwide
Jonathan Albano: First Amendment Litigation
Neeraj Arora: Projects; Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy
John Ayanian: Financial Services Regulation: Broker-Dealer (Compliance)
Jeremy Blumenfeld: ERISA Litigation
Eric Bord: Immigration
Giovanna Cinelli: International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions
Lea Anne Copenhefer: Registered Funds
Deborah Davidson: ERISA Litigation
Christopher Dlutowski: Investment Funds: Investor Representation
Michael Espinoza: Energy: Electricity (Transactional)
Brad Fagg: Energy: Nuclear (Regulatory & Litigation)
Richard Filosa: Projects
Laura Flores: Registered Funds
Kirstin Gibbs: Energy: Oil & Gas (Regulatory & Litigation)
Richard Goldman: Hedge Funds
Sean Graber: Registered Funds
Thomas Harman: Registered Funds
Asa (Geordie) Herald: Capital Markets: Securitization: RMBS
Reece Hirsch: Privacy & Data Security: Healthcare
John Hood: Energy: Electricity (Finance)
Charles Horn: Financial Services Regulation: Banking (Compliance)
Ben Indek: Financial Services Regulation: Broker Dealer (Enforcement); Securities: Regulation: Enforcement
Jeffrey Johnson: Capital Markets: Securitization: RMBS
Matthew Joseph: Capital Markets: Securitization: ABS
Roger Joseph: Registered Funds
Amy Natterson Kroll: Financial Services Regulation: Broker-Dealer (Compliance)
Timothy Levin: Registered Funds
Steve Levitan: Capital Markets: Securitization: ABS
Thomas Linguanti: Tax: Controversy
Christine Lombardo: Investment Funds: Regulatory & Compliance 
Joseph Lowell: Energy: Electricity (Regulatory & Litigation)
Amy Maloney: Projects
Timothy Matthews: Energy: Nuclear (Regulatory & Litigation)
Chris Menconi: Registered Funds 
Scott Milner: Ediscovery & Information Governance
Michael Muller: Projects
Eric Namrow: International Trade: Intellectual Property (Section 337)
Sarah Nelson: Capital Markets: Securitization: Tax
William Nelson: Tax: Controversy
Courtney Nowell: Investment Funds: Investor Representation
Kenneth Nunnenkamp: International Trade: Export Controls & Economic Sanctions
Michael Pillion: Outsourcing
Thomas Poindexter: Energy: Nuclear (Regulatory & Litigation)
Alex Polonsky: Energy: Nuclear (Regulatory & Litigation)
Carrie Rief: Investment Funds: Investor Representation
Stephanie Roberts: International Trade: Intellectual Property (Section 337)
Paul St. Lawrence: Capital Markets: Securitization: CLOs
David Salmons: Appellate Law
Daniel Skees: Energy: Electricity (Regulatory & Litigation)
Wayne Song: Projects; Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy
Stephen Spina: Energy: Electricity (Regulatory & Litigation)
Sanford Stark: Tax: Controversy
Alison Tanchyk: FCPA
James Tynion: Projects: Renewables & Alternative Energy
Jedd Wider: Hedge Funds
Pam Tsang Wu: Energy: Oil & Gas (Regulatory & Litigation)
Joseph Zargari: Hedge Funds

California
David Cox: Insurance: Policyholder
Chris Exberger: Banking & Finance 
Debra Fischer: Labor & Employment
Ella Foley Gannon: Environment
Reece Hirsch: Healthcare
Rahul Kapoor: Technology: Transactions
William Kissinger: Energy: State Regulatory & Litigation
Molly Moriarty Lane: Healthcare
James Loss: Corporate/M&A: Private Equity
Barbara Miller: Labor & Employment
Steven Miller: Banking & Finance
Jeffrey Raskin: Insurance: Policyholder
Susan Resley: Litigation: Securities 
Melinda Riechert: Labor & Employment
Brian Rocca: Antitrust
Rick Rothman: Environment
Charlene Shimada: Litigation: Securities
Jackson Stoddard: Energy: State Regulatory & Litigation
Marshall Stoddard: Banking & Finance

Northern California
Barton Bassett: Tax
Rod Donnelly: Tax
Beth Williams: Tax

San Francisco, Silicon Valley & Surrounds
Zaitun Poonja: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
Nancy Yamaguchi: Corporate/M&A

District of Columbia
Eric Bord: Immigration
Jennifer Breen: Tax
Daniel Chefitz: Insurance: Policyholder
Peter Daub: Tax
Althea Day: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
Shannon Donnelly: Immigration
Scott Farmer: Tax
Jonathan Fritts: Labor & Employment
Keith Gottfried: Corporate/M&A & Private Equity
Dennis Gucciardo: Healthcare: Pharmaceutical/Medical Products Regulatory
Jacob Harper: Healthcare
Gerald Konkel: Insurance: Policyholder
Andrew Lipman: Telecommunications, Broadcast & Satellite
Thomas Lotterman: Environment
Duke McCall: Environment
Kathleen McDermott: Healthcare 
William Nelson: Tax
Ulises Pin: Telecommunications, Broadcast & Satellite 
Celia Roady: Tax
Jon Roellke: Antitrust: Litigation Specialists
Alex Sadler: Tax
Kathleen Sanzo: Healthcare: Pharmaceutical/Medical Products Regulatory
Albert Shay: Healthcare
Sanford Stark: Tax
Scott Stempel: Antitrust: Litigation Specialists
Willard Tom: Antitrust
Catherine Wang: Telecommunications, Broadcast & Satellite

Florida
Robert Brochin: Litigation: General Commercial
Anne Marie Estevez: Labor & Employment
Alison Tanchyk: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Mark Zelek: Labor & Employment

Illinois
Michael Abernathy: Intellectual Property
Deborah Davidson: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
Tinos Diamantatos: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Mark Kirsons: Banking & Finance
Marla Kreindler: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
Thomas Linguanti: Tax: Controversy
Daniel Salemi: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
Julie Stapel: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
Jason White: Intellectual Property 
Ami Wynne: Labor & Employment

Massachusetts
Stephen Altieri: Intellectual Property
Ariane Baczynski: Insurance
Steven Browne: Corporate/M&A
Laurie Cerveny: Corporate/M&A
Michael Conza: Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment
Lea Anne Copenhefer: Hedge & Mutual Funds
Steven Frank: Intellectual Property
Julia Frost-Davies: Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Matthew Furlong: Banking & Finance
Daniel Goldberg: Antitrust; Litigation: General Commercial  
Jordan Hershman: Litigation: Securities
Noah Kaufman: Antitrust
Gerald Kehoe: Private Equity: Fund Formation
Amy Kyle: Banking & Finance
Jeffrey Moss: Insurance
Daniel Nelson: Tax
Edwin Smith: Banking & Finance; Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Julio Vega: Private Equity: Venture Capital Investment
Sabin Willett: Bankruptcy/Restructuring

New Jersey
Stephanie Feingold: Environment
David Glazer: Corporate/M&A
Alan Leeds: Corporate/M&A
Christopher McAuliffe: Environment
David Schwartz: Corporate/M&A

New York
Alec Dawson: Corporate/M&A
Susan DiCicco: Litigation: Securities
Mary Hevener: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation; Tax
Michael Kraut: Litigation: General Commercial
Stacey Anne Mahoney: Antitrust
Kelly Moore: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Christopher Parlo: Labor & Employment
Vito Petretti: Outsourcing
Harry Robins: Antitrust
Edwin Smith: Banking & Finance
Richard Taffet: Antitrust
Kenneth Turnbull: Labor & Employment
Richard Zarin: Tax

Pennsylvania
Casey August: Tax
Meredith Auten: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Bob Abramowitz: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
Louis Beardell Jr.: Intellectual Property
Sarah Bouchard: Labor & Employment
J.J. Broderick: Real Estate
Michael Burkhardt: Labor & Employment
Justin Chairman: Corporate/M&A: Securities
Brendan Fee: Antitrust
John Ferreira: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
Michael Kichline: Litigation: Securities 
Eric Kraeutler: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Bob Lichtenstein: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
John Pease: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
Eric Stern: Real Estate
Glen Stuart: Environment
William Zimmerman: Tax

Pennsylvania: Philadelphia & Surrounds
Troy Brown: Litigation: General Commercial
J. Gordon Cooney Jr.: Litigation: General Commercial
John Goodchild: Bankruptcy/Restructuring
Michael Kichline: Litigation: General Commercial
Eric Kraeutler: Litigation: General Commercial
John Lavelle: Litigation: General Commercial
Michael Pedrick: Banking & Finance
Barbara Shander: Corporate/M&A & Private Equity

Pennsylvania: Pittsburgh & Surrounds
Marlee Myers: Corporate/M&A & Private Equity

Texas
Winn Carter: Litigation: General Commercial
Erik Hawes: Intellectual Property 
Ethel Johnson: Labor & Employment 
Steve Korotash: Litigation: White-Collar Crime & Government Investigations
David Levy: Intellectual Property
Stefanie Moll: Labor & Employment
Nancy Patterson: Labor & Employment 
William Peterson: Litigation: Appellate
Rick Rambo: Intellectual Property