NYLL § 191(1)(a) requires that manual workers be “paid weekly and not later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which wages are earned.”
[…] New York recently passed an amendment to New York Labor Law (NYLL) § 198(1-a) that significantly limits the available damages for a violation of NYLL § 191(1)(a) in a “frequency-of-pay” lawsuit.
NYLL § 191(1)(a) requires that manual workers be “paid weekly and not later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which wages are earned.”
On September 10, 2019, New York’s Appellate Division, First Department (Appellate Division) issued a significant wage and hour decision in the context of frequency-of-pay actions. In Vega v.