California Supreme Court: ‘Good Faith’ Defense to Minimum Wage Liquidated Damages Must Show Attempt to Understand Law
[…] California Supreme Court: ‘Good Faith’ Defense to Minimum Wage Liquidated Damages Must Show Attempt to Understand Law
15. Oktober 2025The California Supreme Court recently held in Iloff v. LaPaille that an employer seeking to assert the good-faith defense to avoid mandated liquidated damages for failing to pay an employee the minimum wages must show that they made some affirmative efforts to understand what the law requires.
California Labor Code § 1194.2(a) states that an employee “shall be entitled to recover liquidated damages in an amount equal to the [minimum] wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon,” but under California Labor Code § 1194.2(b) a court or the Labor Commissioner may refrain from awarding liquidated damages if the employer “had reasonable grounds for believing” that its actions were lawful.
PROCEDURAL HISTORY