LawFlash
[…] The Hawaii law also is silent regarding whether it applies to remote positions or, alternatively, is limited to roles that are specifically based in Hawaii.

Equal Pay Modifications

The amendment also modifies the existing Section 378-2.3 of the Hawaii Revised Statutes regarding equal pay to include coverage for a broader range of protected classes in addition to sex, as well as expands the equal pay requirements to allow comparison of work that is “substantially similar” rather than “equal.” 

Previously, Section 378-2.3 prohibited any employer from discriminating between employees “because of sex by paying wages to employees in an establishment at a rate less than the rate at which the employer pays wages to employees of the opposite sex in the establishment for equal work[.]” The amendment broadens this restriction in two key ways: